Citizenship (Naturalization)

Description 

American citizenship can be obtained after the person has been a permanent resident for 5 years, if that residence was based on a work visa, or after 3 years if residence was obtained through marriage to an American citizen.

Eligibility Requirements

  • The applicant must reside in the United States for at least 180 days annually under the status of permanent resident.
  • The individual must not have been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude or have committed any crime with punishment of 1 year or longer.
  • If the individual seeking citizenship is paying child support, this applicant must prove that the support has been paid regularly and that the applicant is not in arrears.
  • Period of Validity

  • Life
  • Status of dependents

  • The spouse of the American citizen can make a request for naturalization.
  • The minor children of permanent residents can be included in the citizenship request.
  • The children of permanent residents will be included in the citizenship request of their parents.