EB-5

The green card using this classification is also known as the Millionaire green card.  It is designed for the investors who wish to obtain a green card by investing between $500,000 to 1 million dollars the amount varies based on the area where the investment is made.  The investment must also create 10 full time positions for U.S. workers over a period of two years.

The green card is issued conditional for a period of two years. To remove the condition the investor must 90 days prior to the 2nd anniversary file a request to remove the condition establishing that the funds were invested and the employment created. The investor can also invest in a Regional Program approved by USCIS.