Green Card and Marriage

Description

In order to obtain all the advantages of the status (Green Card holder) through marriage to an American citizen, it is recommended not only to request a work permit, but also to apply for a travel permit.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Each spouse must have a valid marriage certificate.

  • The aliens will be interviewed by an immigration officer to prove that the marriage is legitimate before the granting of a temporary Green Card.
  • Status of dependents

  • The minor children of the spouse can accompany the alien to the US.
  • Period of Validity

  • If the marriage is less than 2 years, permanent residency (Green Card) will be temporarily granted for 2 years.

  • If the marriage is more than 2 years, permanent residency is granted for 10 years.
  • Particulars

  • If the spouse of the American citizen presently resides in the United States the American citizen must request permanent residency (Green Card) for the spouse in the United States together with a work permit. The spouse may obtain a work permit 90 days after the request is filed.

  • If the spouse lives abroad, the American citizen must request permanent residency (Green Card) and file an application for a K-3 visa in order to prove that the spouse was in the United States while waiting for permanent residency (Green Card).

  • Assuming the spouse travels overseas without a travel permit, there is a risk of being refused entry into the United States. The spouse must request a K-3 visa before returning to the US.