Specialty Visa (O visa)

Description

The O Visa is intended for individuals who have extraordinary qualifications in the field of science, arts, sports, education and business. The advantage of this visa can be extended to members of the family and to certain support individuals.

Eligibility Requirements

  • The individual must be recognized nationally and/or internationally as being one with extraordinary talent.
  • Period of Validity

  • 2 or 5 years, renewable.

  • Status of dependents

  • The spouse and minor children can immigrate to the US as dependent but do not have the right to work.
  • The children can immigrate with the O-1 visa holder and attend school in the United States without having to request a student visa (F visa).

  • Particulars

  • The holder of an O Visa can remain in the United States for the duration of the project or mission that led to the transfer.
  • O-1 visa holder can apply directly for [permanent residency without the requirement of a Labor Certification under PERM.